Scientific Programme - Draft

   

Sunday 7th April 2019

14.00 - 16.00 Registration
15.00 - 17.00 BSDB Committee Meeting OC1.04
14.00 - 17.00 BSCB Committee Meeting OC1.06
16.00 - 18.00  Career Workshop (organised by Student & Post Doc Reps)
18.00 - 19.00  Dinner - Rootes Restaurant (Rootes Building) 
19.00 - 20.00 Plenary BSCB (BSCB Session) 
Mina Bissel
20.00 - 20.30

Beddington Medal 

Chair: Jim Smith

20.30 - 21.00 Women in Cell Biology Early Career Award Medal
Pleasantine Mill
21.00 onwards Student & Post Doc Social / Drinks Reception: Panorama Suite, Rootes Building
 

Monday 8th April 2019

   
9.00 - 12.30

Session 1: Genome Integrity & Regulation

Chair: Andrew McAinsh

9.00 - 9.30

David Pellman - Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, USA

Mechanisms for Rapid Genome Evolution

9.30 - 10.00

Aga Gambus – University of Birmingham, Birmingham, UK

Replisome disassembly at the termination of DNA replication

10.00 - 10.30

Stephen West - The Francis Crick Institute – London, UK

Roles of the SMX and GEN1 Holliday junction resolvases in DNA strand break repair
10.30 - 11.00 Refreshment Break and Exhibition Viewing Time - Oculus Atrium (Main Campus)
11.00 - 11.30

Genome Integrity & Regulation
Stephen Goff - Columbia University Medical Center/HHMI, New York, US

Silencing of retroviral gene expression

11.30 - 12.00 Kirsten Bomblies 
12.00 - 12.30 2x Oral Presentation
12.30 - 14.00  Lunch & Exhibition Viewing Time 13.00 onwards Poster Session ODD - Oculus Atruim (Main Campus)
14.00 - 15.15

Session 2: Organelle Bio-genesis

Chair: Jordan Raff

Session 2: Growth

Chair: Anna Philpott

14.00 - 14.30

Monica Bettencourt-Dias
The interplay between the centriole and the surrounding material in centrosome assembly and maintenance

Alexandra Joyner - Sloan Kettering Institute, New York, USA

14.30 - 15.00 Pedro Carvalho – University of Oxford, Oxford, UK Jesus Gil
The senescence associated secretory phenotype (SASP) linking senescence, cancer and inflammation
15.00 - 15.15 1x Oral Presentation 1x Oral Presentation
15.15 - 15.30 Refreshment Break and Exhibition Viewing Time - Oculus Atrium (Main Campus)
15.30 - 16.00

Sean Munro - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK

Aurelio Teleman - German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Heidelberg, Germany

16.00 - 16.30 Jeremy Carlton King’s & Crick
ESCRT-III regulates nuclear envelope regeneration during mitotic exit
Adrienne Roeder – Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, US
Timing is everything: robustness in Arabidopsis floral organ size
16.30 - 16.45 1x Oral Presentation 1x Oral Presentation
17.00 - 18.30

Student & Post Doc Symposium 
7x Oral Presentations

18.30 - 19.30 Hooke Medal
Eugenia Piddini
, University of Bristol
How Cell Competition shapes tissue colonization and why it matters
19.30 - 20.30 Dinner - Rootes Restaurant (Rootes building)
20.30 - 20.40 CRUK Presentation - Funding Opportunities through CRUK
20.40 - 21.30 Waddington Medal 
21.30 onwards Meet the Speakers and Drinks Reception - Panorama Suite, Rootes Building (Organised by Student & Post-Doc Reps)
 

Tuesday 9th April 2019

   
08.00 - 09.00 Funding Opportunities through CRUK  
9.00 - 12.30 Session 3: Cell Migration

Session 3: Non-autonomous reg of proliferation
Chair: Jean- Paul Vincent

9.00 - 9.30

Denise Montell - University of California, Santa Barbara, US

Yasuyuki Fujita - Institute for Genetic Medicine, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan

Cell competition between normal and transformed epithelial cells in mammals

9.30 - 10.00 Anne Huttenlocher - University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, US

Masazumi Tada
Mechanism for oncogenic cell extrusion from embryonic epithelium

10.00 - 10.30

Xavier Trepat - Institute For Bioengineering Of Catalonia, Barcelona, Spain

Mechanobiology of epithelial growth and folding

Leonor Saúde - Instituto de Medicina Molecular, Lisboa, Portugal
Spinal cord regeneration: what can we learn with zebrafish?
10.30 - 11.00 Refreshment Break and Exhibition Viewing Time -  Oculus Atrium (Main Campus) 
11.00 - 11.30 Jeffrey Pollard - University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, UK

JP Martinez-Barbera - Great Ormond Street UCL Institute of Child Health, London, UK

Paediatric brain tumours; the interface between development and cancer biology 
11.30 - 12.00 Cedric Gaggioli – INSERM, Nice, France

Karen Guillemin - University of Oregon, Eugene, US

Teaming with microbes: lessons from the zebrafish intestine
12.00 - 12.30 2x Oral Presentation 2x Oral Presentation
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch & Exhibition Viewing Time - 13.00 onwards Poster Session EVEN Posters - Oculus Atrium 
14.00 - 18.00

Session 4: Trafficking

Chair: Steve Royle

Session 4: Morphogenesis

Chair: Jeremy Green

14.00 - 14.30 Ulrike Eggert

Prisca Liberali – FMI, Basel, Switzerland

14.30 - 15.00

Volker Haucke - Leibniz Forschungsinstitut für Molekulare Pharmakologie (FMP), Berlin, Germany

Phosphoinositide regulation of endocytosis and nutrient signalling within the endolysosomal system

Shankar Srinivas
Deciphering epithelial cell movements during embryogenesis
15.00 - 15.30 2x Oral Presentation 2x Oral Presentation
15.30 - 16.00 Refreshment Break and Exhibition Viewing Time - Oculus Atrium (Main Campus)
16.00 - 16.30 Maria Mittelbrunn - Instituto de Investigación Hospital 12 de Octubre, Madrid, Spain Henrik Jonsson - Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK
16.30 - 17.00 Stephanie Kermorgant - Barts Cancer Institute, London, UK
c-Met endosomal signaling in cancer

Madeline Lancaster - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK

Modeling human brain development and connectivity in cerebral organoids

17.00 - 17.30 Gia Voeltz - HHMI/University of Colorado, Boulder, USA Claudio Stern – University College London, London, UK
18.00 - 19.00 BSCB Annual General Meeting
BSDB Annual General Meeting
20.00 Onwards Conference Dinner - Panorama Suite (Rootes Building)
     

Wednesday 10th April 2019

 
9.00 - 11.00 

Session 5: Cell-Cell Communication

Chair: Stephen Robinson

Session 5: Germline & Early Development

Chair: Jenny Nichols

9:00 - 09:30 Claus Jorgensen - CRUK Manchester Institute, Manchester, UK

Peter Andrews – University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK

The origin of acquired genetic variants of pluripotent stem cells

9.30 - 10.00 Ilaria Malanchi
New protagonist of the metastatic environment
Eva Hoffman
10.00 - 10.30

Guillaume Charras - University College London, London, UK

On another plane: curling and buckling in epithelia

Hansong Ma - Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK

The nuclear supervision of mitochondrial DNA transmission

10.30 - 11.00 2x Oral Presentation 2x Oral Presentation
11.00 - 11.30 Refreshment Break - Oculus Atrium
11.30 - 12.30

Plenary BSDB - Sally Temple
Neural stem cells as a foundation for CNS development and Repair
Chair: Rita Sousa-Nunes

12.30 - 13.00 Packed Lunch for guests to depart - Oculus Atrium

Powered by Eventsforce